Champion Beer of Britain (CBOB)

Background to Champion Beer of Britain awards

Good years for Shropshire breweries:

2018 Golden Ale
Gold Salopian Oracle Shropshire
Silver Salopian Hop Twister Shropshire
Bronze Abbeydale Moonshine South Yorkshire
  Windsor & Eton Knight of the Garter Berkshire
2018 Best Bitter
Gold Mordue Workie Ticket Tyne & Wear
Silver Bishop Nick 1555 Essex
Bronze Salopian Darwin’s Origin Shopshire
  St Austell Tribute Cornwall
2017 Golden Ale Gold – Blue Monkey, Infinity
Silver – Fine Ales, Jarl
Joint Bronze – Oakham, Citra & Ludlow, Gold
2017 Strong Bitter Gold – Greytrees, Afghan Pale Ale
Silver – Barngates, Red Bull Terrier
Bronze – Salopian, Automaton
2016 Bitter Gold – Timothy Taylors, Boltmaker
Silver – Tiny Rebel, Hank
Joint Bronze – Hawkshead, Bitter & Salopian, Shropshire Gold
2016 Best Bitter Gold – Surrey Hills, Shere Drop
Silver – Salopian, Darwin’s Origin
Joint Bronze – Colchester, Colchester No.1 & Tiny Rebel, Cwtch
2015 Best Bitter Gold – Tiny Rebel, Cwtch
Silver – Highland, Scapa Special
Joint Bronze – Barngates, Tag Lag & Salopian, Darwin’s Origin
2015 Strong Bitter/Ale Gold – Dark Star, Revelation
Silver – Salopian, Golden Thread
Bronze – Grain, India Pale Ale
2014 Supreme Champion Gold – Timothy Taylors, Boltmaker
Silver – Oakham, Citra
Bronze – Salopian, Darwin’s Origin
2014 Best Bitter Gold – Salopian, Darwin’s Origin
Silver – Red Willow, Directionless
Joint Bronze – Purity, Mad Goose & Langton, Inclined Plain Bitter
2014 Golden Ale Gold – Oakham, Citra
Silver – Hawkshead, Cumbrian Five Hop
Bronze – Salopian, Hop Twister
2012 Bitter Gold- Purple Moose, Snowdonia Ale (from Porthmadog, Gwynedd)
Silver- Tintagel, Castle Gold (from Tintagel, Cornwall)
Joint Bronze- Flowerpots, Bitter (from Cheriton, Hampshire)
Joint Bronze- Fuller’s, Gale’s Seafarers Ale (from London, W4)
Joint Bronze- Salopian, Shropshire Gold (from Shrewsbury, Shropshire)
2012 Best Bitter Gold- Green Jack, Trawlerboys Best Bitter (from Lowestoft, Suffolk)
Silver, Salopian, Hop Twister (from Shrewsbury, Shropshire)
Joint Bronze- Oakwell, Senior Bitter (from Barnsley, South Yorkshire)
Joint Bronze- Milton, Pegasus (from Milton, Cambridgeshire)
2012 Golden Ale Gold- Dark Star, American Pale Ale (from Horsham, West Sussex)
Silver- Cumbrian Legendary Ales, Langdale (from Hawkshead, Cumbria)
Bronze- Hobsons, Town Crier (from Cleobury Mortimer, Shropshire)
2012 Mild Gold- Rudgate, Ruby Mild (from York, North Yorkshire)
Silver- Hobsons, Hobsons Mild (from Cleobury Mortimer, Shropshire)
Bronze- Son of Sid, Muckcart Mild (from Little Gransden, Bedfordshire)
2011 Supreme Champion Mighty Oak, Oscar Wilde (Gold)
Marble, Chocolate (Silver)
Salopian, Shropshire Gold (Bronze)
2011 Bitter Salopian, Shropshire Gold (Gold)
Teignworthy, Reel Ale (Silver)
Triple fff, Altons Pride & Potton, Shannon IPA (Joint Bronze)
2007 Supreme Champion Hobsons Mild (Gold)
Mighty Oak Maldon Gold (Silver)
Green Jack Ripper (Bronze)
2007 Mild Hobsons Mild (Gold)
Nottingham Rock Mild (Silver)
Brain’s Dark (Bronze)
2005 Strong Bitter/Ale Hanby Nutcracker (Gold)
Bullmastiff Son of a Bitch (Silver)
Fullers ESB (Bronze)
1999 Bottle-conditioned Beers Young’s Special London Ale (Gold)
Salopian Entire Butt (Silver)
Hampshire Pride of Romsey (Bronze)
1999 Stout and Porter (CWBOB) Salopian Ironbridge Stout (Gold)
1997 Supreme Champion Mordue Workie Ticket (Gold)
Bateman’s Dark Mild (Silver)
Hobson’s Best Bitter (Bronze)
1997 Bitter Hobsons Best Bitter (Gold)
Ruddles Best Bitter (Silver)
Goddards Special & Hydes Bitter (Bronze)

 

Advertisements